Sesame Seed Oil Organic
The most important nutrient that sesame oil contains and that makes it so beneficial in skin care is vitamin E. Sesame oil contains vitamin E in abundance along with vitamin B complex and vitamin A which helps nourish and rejuvenate skin.
Other beneficial nutrients in sesame oil include phosphorus, copper, calcium, zinc and magnesium. It is also known to contain potent antioxidants that can be beneficial for reversing skin aging. Sesame oil for skin, if used regularly can benefit your skin in a number of ways and will also provide it with an all natural nourishment and glow.
Sesame Carrier Oil is rich in vitamins E and B, and in minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. It is an excellent emollient, and if used in dilution with other carrier oils, is a popular massage and aromatherapy carrier oil. It will not stain sheets.
|Botanical Name||Sesamum indicum|
|Country of origin||Mexico|
|Extraction Method||Cold Pressed / Unrefined|
|Color||Golden yellow to brownish yellow liquid.|
|Scent||Sesame Carrier Oil has a very distinct seed aroma. It has the potential of overpowering other scents.|
Sesame oil can be applied on a daily basis to your hairs, face, hands and legs to keep them moisturized and soft. Application of warm sesame oil will be more beneficial for skin and hair care. It can also be applied to your cracked soles and dry elbows and knees. You can also add a few drops of it to your bath water to prevent drying out of skin after the bath.
Sesame Carrier Oil is popular in cosmetics as a natural moisturizer. Similarly, it is a good choice for massage therapists and aromatherapists alike.
|Shelf Life||Users can expect a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.|
|Manufacture||Best Natures Cosmetic|
|Country of Manufacture||Canada|