$7 FLAT RATE U.S. SHIPPING

Juniper Berry Essential Oil - All Therapeutic

Juniper Berry Essential Oil

Regular price $8.99

Shipping calculated at checkout.

The small bushy shrubs grow at altitudes ranging from 8800 to 15,400 feet in the Himalayas. A juniper berry is the female seed cone produced by the various species of junipers. It is not a true berry but a cone with unusually fleshy and merged scales, which give it a berry-like appearance. The berries are green when young, and mature to a purple-black color over about 18 months. The berries are plucked from the branches of the plant once a year, and dried and ground before distillation. They have traditionally been used as an aromatic aid to meditation, and had remedial applications.

Botanical Name Juniperus communis
Country of origin India
Cultivation Conventional (Non GMO)
Extraction Method Steam Distilled
Plant part Berries
Color A thin, colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Scent Juniper Berry Essential Oil has a fresh, rich-balsamic, woody-sweet and pine needle-like odor reminiscent of evergreen oils.
Strength of Aroma Medium
Note Middle
Ingredients Juniperus communis
Usage

Use diluted - 50:50 dilution (one part essential oil: one part of vegetable oil). Then, apply several drops (2-4) on location, apply to chakras/vitaflex points or Diffuse.
What Chakra is Affected? The root, sacral and soar plexus chakras are opened yielding to more energy and strength.
What is the Corresponding Chakra Color? Yellow-green.

Blends well with

Clary Sage, Sandalwood, Bergamot, Geranium, Marjoram, Rosemary, Chamomile and Eucalyptus.

History They have traditionally been used as an aromatic aid to meditation, and had remedial applications.
Warnings Juniper Berry can be a skin irritant. It should be used in dilution, and avoided during pregnancy.
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada
Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.