Jojoba Oil Organic
Jojoba oil, known as the “Gold of the Desert” is in fact a liquid wax that can be used as an excellent, not fatty moisturizer. This unique oil comes from Sonora Desert in Southwest Arizona, USA.
It is compatible with the skin due to its likeliness to the skin´s sebum and therefore it can penetrate deep into your skin like no other natural oil can do. It is extremely beneficial for oily types of skin with acne, blackheads, heat rashes, seborrhea and other problematic skin conditions. Jojoba Oil does not clog pores but cleans them, serving as an excellent regulator and protector.
It has a high percentage of ceramides, substances that cover the skin’s cells and are responsible for the regulation of their hydration. That means that Jojoba Oil keeps the moist in the skin’s tissues, thus keeping the skin more elastic and resistant to aging. It is also rich in vitamin E which is potent in eliminating the free radicals that are responsible for skin’s aging. Jojoba Golden closely resembles the sebum of the skin.
The benefits of using Jojoba oil are numerous, from alleviating aches and pains to achieving a flawless complexion or hairstyle. Jojoba oil deeply penetrates the scalp and hair shaft. Jojoba oil dissolves sticky build-up on the scalp that can form from daily use of other hair products such as mousse, hair spray and hair gel. Many scalp problems occur as a result of such build-up, which can keep the hair follicles from functioning - ultimately killing the follicle - resulting in damaged hair.
Makeup Remover. Add a few drops of jojoba oil to fingers or to a cotton ball and wipe over eyes and face. Rinse off with water and follow with regular cleanser.
Facial Cleanser and Moisturizer. To cleanse normal to dry skin, apply with a few drops on fingers or cotton ball. Remove with water. Pat a few more drops on to damp skin for a lasting moisture treatment.
Body Moisturizer. Apply immediately after shower or bath, while skin is still damp. It seals in moisture, leaving skin soft and smooth.
Deep Conditioning Treatment for Hair. Smooth a quarter-sized amount of oil over damp hair, focusing on ends. Wait 5-10 minutes before shampooing out. To help mend split ends, rub one or two drops onto ends.
|Botanical Name||Simmondsia chinensis|
|Country of origin||USA|
|Extraction Method||Cold Pressed / Unrefined|
|Color||Golden to brownish yellow liquid wax.|
|Scent||Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil has a pleasant, soft odor.|
As with skin care, Jojoba oil can also be used on its own as a homemade treatment. As a leave-in conditioner, simply pour some Jojoba onto your hands and run them through your hair and comb through with a big-toothedb comb until it is evenly distributed, or add one teaspoon of Jojoba to a cup of water in a spray bottle for a more convenient conditioning hair spray.
|Shelf Life||Jojoba Golden has 2 years of shelf life for all intents and purposes. It may go cloudy in cool conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed.|
|Manufacture||Best Natures Cosmetic|
|Country of Manufacture||Canada|