$7 FLAT RATE U.S. SHIPPING

Andiroba Oil Wild Harvested - All Therapeutic

Andiroba Oil Wild Harvested

Regular price $12.99

Shipping calculated at checkout.

The beauty industry finds this oil effective in inducing hair growth, minimizing the appearance of wrinkles and reducing cellulite because it is rich in omega-3 fatty acids. Andiroba oil has become a popular ingredient among the skincare industry’s anti-aging products because of its alpha-hydroxyl acids that has been found to increase collagen in the skin. Collagen makes skin plump and prevents it from drooping and being baggy.

Our Andiroba Oil is golden in color and has a mild fruity scent. It possesses a unique combination of important fatty acids and other beneficial compounds. It is comprised of approximately 15-30% saturated, 45-57% monounsaturated and 25-31% polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is highly emollient and is an effective moisturizing oil for products intended to sooth and protect dry, cracked and problem skin. This oil penetrates the skin quickly, acting as an exceptional emollient carrier oil. An added advantage is that bugs strongly dislike it.

Botanical Name Carapas guinanesis
Country of origin Brazil
Cultivation Wild Harvested
Extraction Method Cold Pressed / Unrefined
Color Yellow
Scent Fruity-Nutty
Texture Liquid, medium viscosity
Ingredients 100% Pure Andiroba (Carapas guinanesis) Oil (Wild Harvested).
Usage Andiroba Oil is used for skin and hair.
Warnings None Known.
Shelf Life Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada
Disclaimer This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.